Coed Junior Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Patriots Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

CONGRATULTIONS MASON WINNER! 7TH AT STATE!!!

Freshman first Mason Winner, a Jay County High School freshman, has his arm raised after winning his opening-round match of the IHSAA Wrestling State Finals on Friday at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis. Winner defeated Crown Point’s Mario Traficanti by a 5-1 decision to become the first freshman medalist in JCHS wrestling history. (by The

JAY PLACES 3RD AT REGIONAL!

Jay County finished in 3rd Place as a team at Saturday’s Jay County Regional and moved 6 individual wrestlers on to the New Haven Semi­State next Saturday at the Fort Wayne Memorial Coliseum. Placing for Jay County: 126 Kaimen Sanders 3rd Place 145 Mason Winner 2nd Place 152 Tyler Leonhard 1st Place 160 Ivan Hemmelgarn

ACAC CHAMPIONS!

CONGRATULATIONS JAY COUNTY WRESTLING!  ON SATURDAY JAY COUNTY WON THE ACAC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT HELD AT JAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL TO GO ALONG WITH THEIR ROUND ROBIN ACAC TITLE. Jay County had 6 Champions: Kaimen Sanders (126), Mason Winner (145), Tyler Leonhard (152), Ivan Hemmelgarn (170), Chandler Chapman (182), and Gaven Hare (285) 2nd Place: Dylan Racster

CONGRATULATIONS KYNDAL HUEY & JADE ZORN STATE FINALIST!

JAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL HAD TWO LADY PATRIOTS COMPETE IN THE FIRST GIRL’S STATE WRESTLING MEET. KYNDAL HUEY PLACED THIRD IN THE 106# WEIGHT CLASS AND JADE ZORN PLACED 4TH IN THE 113# WEIGHT CLASS. WAY TO GO LADIES!!! CONGRATULATIONS!

WRESTLING DEFEATS FT. WAYNE NORTH SIDE

Jay County 69  Fort Wayne North Side 12 106: Kyndal Huey (JAY) over (FWNS) (For.) 113: Jade Zorn (JAY) over (FWNS) (For.) 120: Zakk Atkins (JAY) over Donyell Smith (FWNS) (Dec 9-3) 126: Mitchell Ferguson (JAY) over Matt Miller (FWNS) (Fall 1:06) 132: Shawn Ashley (JAY) over (FWNS) (For.) 138: Jackson Lyons (JAY) over Satawat

JAY (B) FINISHES 4TH AT TRI-HIGH

Jay County (B) goes 3-2 finishing 4th at the Tri-High Invitational Jay County 40  Daleville 30 106: Willow Cunnington (DALE) over Drew Simmons (JAY) (Dec 13-11) 113: Blain Tighe (DALE) over F F (JAY) (For.) 120: Jordan Green (DALE) over F F (JAY) (For.) 126: Mitchell Ferguson (JAY) over Colton Dilk (DALE) (Fall 1:51) 132:

JAY WINS COLDWATER INVITATIONAL

Jay County goes 5-0 winning the Coldwater Invitational Jay County 58  Van Wert  23 106: Kyndal Huey (JAY) over (VAWE) (For.) 113: Spencer Smith (VAWE) over Jade Zorn (JAY) (Fall 3:32) 120: Seth Fugiett (JAY) over Josh Dorsch (VAWE) (Fall 0:43) 126: Kaimen Sanders (JAY) over Ben Lange (VAWE) (Fall 1:05) 132: Gabe Steyer (VAWE)

JAY COUNTY DEFEATS HOMESTEAD 37-28!

106: Jordan George (HMST) over Kyndal Huey (JAY) (Fall 2:23) 113: Zakk Atkins (JAY) over Zach Cawood (HMST) (Fall 5:49) 120: Blaigh Rushing (HMST) over Seth Fugiett (JAY) (Fall 3:57) 126: Jake Jenkins (HMST) over Kaimen Sanders (JAY) (Dec 5-4) 132: Austin Robbins (HMST) over Nick Lykins (JAY) (MD 13-5) 138: Chandler Quade (HMST) over