Patriots News · Jay County High School Track/Field Varsity Girls finishes 1st place at Patriot Invitational


Sport Track/Field Varsity Girls
Place 1 Points 0
Game Recap
The Jay County Girls Track Team played host to the Patriot Invitational at Anderson University on Saturday, March 15. The indoor track meet, now in its 10th season being hosted by the Jay County girls, is a Hoosier Indoor State Final Qualifier Meet and hosted 60 teams and over 1,000 athletes.

Two School Indoor Record breaking efforts came from Jay County Relays. The 4X400 team of Morgan Brown, Lexie Myers, Britlyn Dues, and Amber Huelskamp broke their own school record set week one prior with a time of 4:24.48 (5th Place). The 4X800 relay team broke a 2012 school record posting a 2nd place finish of Abbi Dunlavy, Erika Kunkler, Sydney Mathias, and Abigail Johnson with a time of 10:35.79. The 2014 season brought a change in distance and allowed two freshman to set the school's top marks: Taylor Homan 60M Dash (8.91 – 27th) and Britlyn Dues 60M Hurdles ( 11.28 – 15th Place) will both currently hold the record at the new race distance.

The Jay County Distance Medley Relay of Emi Minnich, Audrey Shreve, Kellie Fortkamp and Abigail Johnson posted a 7th place finish while the 4X200 relay team of Emma Laux, Lexie Myers, Ashley Alig, and Taylor Homan placed 13th.

Top Individual finishes included Ciera Barcus Long Jump (14-9 – 10th) and High Jump (4-10 – 7th), Emma Laux 60MDash (28th), Emi Minnich 3200M (13th), Katie Lyons 60M Hurdles (26th), Hannah Lykins Shot Put (28th), and McKensie Muhlenkamp Shot Put (20th).

Full Results:
http://www.directathletics.com/results/track/31352_f.html#2083079

Box Scores
Shotput
School Winner Score
Discus
School Winner Distance
Long Jump
School Winner Distance
High Jump
School Winner Height
Pole Vault
School Winner Height
110m Hurdles
School Winner Time
300m Hurdles
School Winner Time
100m Dash
School Winner Time
200m Dash
School Winner Time
400m Run
School Winner Time
800m Run
School Winner Time
1600m Run
School Winner Time
3200m Run
School Winner Time
400m Relay
School Winners Time
800m Relay
School Winners Time
1600m Relay
School Winners Time
3200m Relay
School Winners Time